IR Advocates Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Talus Services Pty Ltd trading as IR Advocates via the website located at iradvocates.com.au 

1 What is "personal information"?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2      What information does IR Advocates collect?

The kind of personal information that IR Advocates collects from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which IR Advocates collects and holds about you may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • phone number; and
  • your location information.

3 How IR Advocates collects your personal information

IR Advocates may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

IR Advocates also collects cookies from your computer which enable it to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from IR Advocates’s use of cookies.

4      Purpose of collection

The purpose for which IR Advocates collects personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

IR Advocates customarily discloses personal information only to its service providers who assist it in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using IR Advocates’s website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. IR Advocates will only use your personal information for this purpose if it has collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. IR Advocates does not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. IR Advocates’s direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5      Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information IR Advocates holds about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact IR Advocates using the contact details set out below.

6      Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which IR Advocates maintains the privacy of your personal information, please contact it as set out below. All complaints will be considered by IR Advocates’s privacy officer and he or she may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If IR Advocates’s privacy officer agrees that your complaint is well founded, he or she will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7      Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request IR Advocates to do so. If you request IR Advocates to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and IR Advocates will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

8      How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact IR Advocates at info@iradvocates.com.au.